Internationalization of higher education gained more importance in last several years with the purpose of improvement of the quality of education and promotion of competitiveness of higher educational institutions. Internationalization covers the mobility of students and educational staff, joint educational programmes, international cooperation in the frames of different research projects.
The activity of the center with regard to Internationalization
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement aims at promoting the integration of Georgian educational institutions in International educational area and raising the credibility towards them. In order to achieve this goal the center is actively cooperating with similar foreign organizations of European Union, international organizations and experts. The center facilitates the organization of summits, seminars and conferences at international level. In order to promote the internationalization process the center undertakes the recognition of secondary, vocational and higher education, also the recognition of the period of education. Together with the authenticity of educational documents the center undertakes the compatibility procedures of foreign qualification with existing qualifications in Georgia.
During the two year cooperation of European Union and The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia in the frames of, TWINING - CEIBAL’’ project, the ,,Recognition Manual’’ was elaborated. The goal of the manual is to establish the system of recognition in compliance with international standards and to ensure its compatibility with Lisbon Convention and corresponding documents. The recognition of education is essential for the promotion of international education, students, academic staff and researchers mobility.
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement is actively cooperating with international organizations operating in Georgia and also with Ministries of Education and accreditation agencies of different countries in order to enhance the quality of general, vocational and higher educational programmes.