International Conferences
Georgia Shares Experience on Quality Assurance with Azerbaijan
On December 2, Representatives of LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) took part in an International Conference held in Baku on «Accreditation as an Instrument for Quality Assurance in Education“ and shared experience with representatives of the Accreditation and Nostrification Office of Azerbaijan. Director of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement Mrs. Tamar Sanikidze presented and provided information to the conference participants on Georgian Quality Assurance system, its stages of development since 2005 until today, achievements and challenges.
Quality Assurance Agency in Azerbaijan is a newly established body, the aim of which is to deal with institutional and program accreditation processes. Currently, the Agency is working on Twinning Project in partnership with Finnish and Estonian Quality Assurance Agencies. Representatives of the UK, German and Finnish Quality Assurance Agencies and European University Association also participated in the conference.