International Conferences
Conference: The Future of Higher Education
On March 7-9, 2016 LEPL - National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) took part in the meeting of the Bologna Follow-up Group (BFUG) and International Conference on “The Future of Higher Education” in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
The meeting, which was held on behalf of the Dutch Presidency, was attended by representatives of the Bologna Process member countries and international organizations. One of the topics of discussion was the role and composition of BFUG and action plan for 2015-2018. The Working Groups presented reports on planned and implemented actions.
Participants agreed that the implementation of the Bologna Process  among countries will be assessed according to the three key commitments: (1) three-cycle higher education system, which is compatible with the European Higher Education Qualifications Framework; (2) Compatibility with the Lisbon Recognition Convention and (3) Quality Assurance System in line with the European Standards and Guidelines. The documents, presented at the meeting, described best practices to achieve the requirements. It was noted that the indicators, the group relied upon during the preparation of the 2015 implementation report and data collection process, will be used in further assessing the progress of implementation. Parallel sessions were also held on future goals of the European Higher Education Area (EHEA), governance models and student-centered learning.
On March 9, the conference focused on the following issues: practice-oriented higher education and expansion of a dialogue between university-employer. Civic university and engaged citizens (strengthening the civic responsibility of universities), potential of digital technologies.