Transnational Educational Quality Enhancement was the topic of discussion at the International Conference
Within the TEMPUS project - Transnational Educational Quality Enhancement and Recognition in Georgia and Armenia, the two-day conference is held at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi.
The results achieved within the scope of the project will be discussed at the conference: Issues of transnational education, including quality assurance and recognition of joint and double degree awarding programs.
The representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia also the representatives of three Georgian universities engaged in the project TEMPUS (Akaki Tsereteli State University, Caucasus University, Batumi State Maritime Academy) participated in the conference together with the representatives of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Also the representatives of the quality center of Armenia engaged in the project, the Education and Science Ministry of Armenia and three Armenian Universities (French University in Armenia, American University in Armenia, Russian-Armenian University) participated in the conference. The representatives of the Quality Assurance Agency of UK, European Agency of Management Development (Belgium), International Institute for Educational Planning (UNESCO, France) and Bath Spa University also attended the conference.
The universities involved in the project discussed the results of the pilot accreditation carried out within the project.
The representative of UNESCO, the program specialist of International Institute for Educational Planning - Michaela Martin presented the presentation on quality assurance experience in accordance with the UNESCO guidelines.
The representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia made a presentation on transnational education and talked about how the transnational education can be defined in the Law of Georgia On Higher Education.
The representative of the center made a presentation on transnational education quality assurance.