The Conference was held on Updated Standards of Accreditation and Internationalization of Higher Education
On September 22-23, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and the Millennium Challenge Account Georgia organized the conference in Gudauri on the Updated Standards of Accreditation and Internationalization of Higher Education.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Aleksandre Jejelava opened the conference. The aim of the conference was to discuss the issues related to the ongoing changes in the accreditation system of Georgia and exchange of the experience from the representatives of American and European accreditation agencies.
The international experts and the representatives of higher education institutions attended the conference. The first day of the conference was about the discussion on the updated accreditation standards. The representatives of the higher education institutions were distributed among the working groups within the conferences and they discussed the updated accreditation standards in details.
The director of the International Cooperation Office of the Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education, the expert of the EU council Mike Udam made a presentation on updated accreditation standards, where he discussed the issues of compatibility of updated accreditation standards with the ESG 2015. The head of the Legal Issues Office of the Center for quality assessment in higher education of Lithuania, EU Council Expert Ieva Vaiciukevičienė presented the issue of changing the quality assurance model on the example of Lithuania.
Chief consultant of ABET (Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology)Fund Jo Turner, Chief Officer of Georgian ABET - San Diego State University - Majid Hashemipour, San Diego State University - Vice-Dean of Georgia Halil Güven participated in the conference.