Training on piloting of non-formal/informal education validation held at hotel “Citrus”
25 October, 2016
On October 18-19 United Nations Development Programme, in cooperation with Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, held a training on piloting of non-formal/informal education validation process.
Validation of non-formal/informal education gives possibilities to interested persons to acknowledge their education (or achievements) gained in non-formal environment, get the full qualification or collect ECTS (credits) for getting the qualification in the future.
Training was held for VET representatives, validation board members, including employer organizations representatives, and validation institution staff (consultants). During the training participants got information about methodology for validating non-formal education. The training course material was prepared by Millennium Challenge Account project Industry-led Skills and Workforce development. Participants also got detailed information about procedures and steps of validation process. The training materials
Piloting of non-formal/informal education validation process in selected VET colleges will be implemented in 2016. Process will be held for assessing two qualifications – agriculture (supported by UNDP) and IT (supported by MCA Georgia).