Opportunity for Training and Advisor Training
Supporting Organizations and Institutions in implementing the EFQM Excellence Model (
Up to 8 candidates will have the opportunity to learn about the EFQM Excellence Model and how to support organizations in the application of the model for continuous improvement and organizational excellence trough training and advice. The EFQM Excellence Model is a European model that helps institutions, companies and any other type of organization achieve excellence – which we understand as the top quality in all areas.
Excellent organizations achieve and sustain outstanding levels of performance that meet or exceed the expectations of all their stakeholders. The EFQM Excellence Model allows people to understand the cause and effect relationships between what their organization does and the results it achieves.
Several organizations in Georgia have been successful in starting their journey to Excellence using the EFQM Excellence Model with the support of GIZ – Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit mbH, Germany. Among them are 6 Vocational Education and Training colleges and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE). NCEQE is well on the way to becoming a center of excellence in education which also aims to support educational institutions in Georgian in becoming more excellent. NCEQE needs internal and external experts to support the Center of Excellence at NCEQE.
For this reason, NCEQE and GIZ offer this opportunity to Georgian experts to become EFQM Trainers and Advisors through a trainer training and accreditation program.
Details of the Program:
A maximum of 8 candidates will be selected from among the applicants.
In the time between November 2016 and February 2017, successful candidates will participate in a training of trainer program consisting of the following mandatory trainings which are led by an international EFQM Trainer and Advisor in ENGLISH. These trainings comprise most of the EFQM´s trainings for business leaders (please see for more information):
- Introductory Workshop – Preparation for the program, trainer competencies, training skills, Basics of the EFQM Excellence Model (2 days)
- EFQM Basic Assessor Training – Learning about the EFQM Excellence Model (2 days plus preparation and post-training work)
- EFQM Leaders for Excellence Training - Designed for managers who want to understand and apply the EFQM Excellence Model within their working environment (3 days plus preparation plus post-training assignments)
- EFQM Internal Assessor Training - Designed to prepare individuals to complete an internal assessment and to help create the internal capability and skills to run a self-assessment program within an organization (3 days plus preparation and post-training assignments).
After successfully completing the above trainings, candidates will have to pass a 3 day EFQM trainer accreditation workshop in order to fully complete the program.
Minimum requirements for applicants:
Education: Master’s Degree (preferred) and 3 years working experience, Bachelor’s degree only with a minimum of 5 years working experience