Authorization piloting process at Akaki Tsereteli State University
Initiated by the administration piloting process of renewed authorization standards, authenticated with European standards, was carried out at the Akaki Tsereteli State University on January 24-25, 2018.
In the institutional evaluation of the higher education institution, a foreign expert participated by special invitation in line with Georgian experts. Members of the authorization team were:
1. Prof. Milan Pol -The Masaryk University (Czech Republic), International expert for authorization of ENQA;
2. Associated Prof. Irine Darchia – Head of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Quality Assurance Department, NCEQE expert for authorization;
3. Prof. Nikoloz Parjanadze – Black Sea International University, NCEQE expert for authorization;
4. Associated Prof. Rusudan Sanadze - Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, NCEQE expert for authorization.
During the visit of the experts, the representatives of all structural units of Akaki Tsereteli State University, members of the academic council, academic, administrative and support staff, all persons participated in the self-evaluation processes, students and graduates were involved in the interview process according to the pre-set schedule.
The meetings were held in the mode of considering the revised standard of authorization and analyzing the current situation. At the last meeting, a group of authorization experts introduced the university administration and all the persons involved in the process the main issues that have been already considered and adopted in the action plans that will ensure full compliance with authorization standard in the future.