arrow September 2020 arrow
Trainings of higher education institutions authorization experts are underway
The higher education institutions Authorization Experts training is held in the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement aiming review of renewed authorization standards, current regulations, and procedures that comply with the European standards. At the same time, experts preparation level will be evaluated, after which will be staffed the expert's group that will be participating in the authorization of HEIs in 2018 in accordance with the upgraded system.
The Higher Education Institutions Authorization Experts Corps are composed of academic and administrative staff, students and employers of various higher education institutions.
It is noteworthy that from 2018, international experts will participate in the process of authorization of higher education institutions as chair of Georgian expert group.
In order to improve the work of the experts and provide the fair assessment, the regulation of experts’ activities, the code of ethics, and the method of remuneration will be discussed. Besides, the experts' activity will be permanently assessed. Experts' activities will be evaluated by higher education institutions, as well as by the center's representative and chair of the expert group.