The process of renewal of the higher education sectoral features is in progress
The Higher Education Sectoral Council meeting took place in the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement on April 4, 2018. Council members have considered the finalized draft of the sectoral features of teachers’ preparatory educational program (for 60 credits programs).
The "Start of Teacher Activity, Professional Development and Career Advancement" scheme, approved by the Georgian Government in February 2015 has determined necessity of development an integrated bachelors-masters (300 credits) program for the teachers’ preparation. Taking this into consideration, within the framework of long-term university pedagogical education reform, one of the most important tasks was to set up integrated bachelor-master programs for teacher training from 2018-2019 academic year.
The Sectoral Council members have given a positive assessment of the proposed draft of sectoral features, confirmed its high quality and compliance with international requirements. The Council unanimously supported the recommendation for submission of the 60 credit teacher preparatory educational programs for approval to the Director of the Center.