Trainings for authorization experts of higher education institutions continue
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement continues the training of authorization experts of higher education institutions aimed at reviewing standards, regulations, and procedures that comply with the upgraded European standards. Within the framework of training, experts’ preparation level will be evaluated. As a result, the expert groups will be staffed by experts, who will engage in accreditation assessments of higher education institutions in 2018 in accordance with the revised system.
The Authorization Corps of Higher Education Institutions are composed of academic and administrative staff, students and employers of various higher education institutions. From 2018, international experts will participate in the process of authorization of higher education institutions as the chair of the Georgian expert group.
In order to improve the work of the experts and to provide an accurate assessment, the rule of expert activities, the code of ethics and the rule of remuneration will be discussed. Besides, experts' activities will be estimated permanently. Experts' activities will be evaluated by higher education institutions, as well as the Center's representative and the chair of the expert group.