Training of Higher Education Institutions
The training of Higher education institutions is underway at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
The training aims to provide detailed information on the upgraded standards of accreditation and result-based evaluation principles.
The first meeting was held on April 24, 2018, and was led by the Dean of San Diego State University (SDSU), Dr. Haleel Gueven and the ABET Accreditation facilitators from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Ilia State University.
It should be noted that before this training, Georgian specialists involved in the ABET accreditation were on a working visit to the San Diego State University (USA), where they have attended 10 days of an intensive training course. The goal of the course was to share the latest strategies, innovative approaches and practices regarding external evaluation mechanisms. Exactly this experience was used when developing appropriate training modules for higher education institutions operating in Georgia.
Such training at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement will be continued within the next 2 months and will involve local and international experts engaged in the international accreditation process.