Piloting of Internal and External Verification
The Department of Vocational Education Quality Assurance of LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement starts piloting of internal and external verification.
Verification is a quality assessment system, which demonstrates that the assesment process in the vocational educatioinal institution is reliable, valid, transparent and fair and the decisions made on the evaluation results are accurate.
On the first stage of the piloting process the preparation of external verifiers was implemented. For this purpose, on June 27 the training was conductad under the guidance of the Department of Vocational Education Quality Assurance.
In addition to external verifiers, sectoral specialists from educational institutions, relevant to the areas selected for piloting will be ivolved in the piloting process.
The topics discussed in the training were related to the introduction of internal and external verification systems, as well as reviewing the basic principles of assessment and testing.
The firs stage of the piloting of verification was implemented in three areas: