Accreditation Council decisions will be based upon revised accreditation standards and procedures
Since the year of 2018, revised accreditation standards and procedures have been implemented. The revised quality assurance mechanisms are in line with European Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG 2015) and foster outcomes-based assessment. On July 7 and 8, 2018 accreditation council held a workshop in order to discuss recent changes implemented in educational programme quality assurance system. Council members discussed revised accreditation standards, self-evaluation report form and four-level standard evaluation scale. Special attention was paid to outcomes-based assessment, student-centered teaching, peculiarities of reviewing doctoral programmes, importance of statistical data when evaluating a study programme, the main differences between four levels of standard evaluation, types of the decisions made by the council, etc. It was of utmost importance to hold these discussions and agree on the main principles of programme evaluation according to novel approaches since in the nearest future the council will have to review programmes evaluated against revised standards and make appropriate decisions. This workshop will foster consistent and transparent decision making process.