Results of the first interim assessment of dual programs students are satisfactory
Dual program in viticulture and winemaking is carried out by Ilia Tsinamdzgvrishvili Community College and Community College "Aisi" from the fall of 2016 with the involvement of 11 wine companies.
According to German experience, interim assessments of vocational students in the theoretical and practical components are carried out in the middle stage of program implementation. Aim of the assessment is to evaluate the learning process, identify possible deficiencies, develop recommendations and improve the quality of education.
On July 10-11, 2018, the first interim assessment of dual programs students was held in Georgia.
Students' practical skills were evaluated in a real working environment in the wine company. The company determines how the achieved learning outcomes and professional skills are in compliance with their requirements.
The interim assessment process was organized by GIZ with involvement of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Georgian Wine Association.
The initial results of the assessment are satisfactory.