For the attention of a Higher Educational Institution! Change in the National Qualification Framework
“Civil Engineering” has been added to the list of engineering fields/specialties in the list of fields/specialties, subfields/subspecialties, and professional specialties determined by the annex N4 of the National Qualification Framework.
Addition of the field/specialty mentioned above was initiated by the LEPL - Ilia State University and the LEPL - Georgian Technical University and was implemented according to the renewed procedures of the Center, for the first time. Addition of “Civil Engineering” was discussed by a higher educational institution’s sectoral council of the direction of architecture and construction. Members of the council discussed the written statement presented by the initiator. The report included the argumentation for the need of a new qualification, analysis of the international experience in the field of learning and qualification awarding, learning outcomes of a proper educational program. The council made a positive decision on the addition of “Civil Engineering” in the National Qualification Framework and prepared a relevant recommendation.
The decision mentioned above was approved by the order of the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.