Soon Georgia will join countries, producers of bioproduction
For the first time in Georgia, vocational education is offering interested stakeholders training programs in biomass planning, management, and biologically clean product production.
Bioproduct is not only a product, produced from ecologically clean raw materials but first of all is a safe product that has undergone strict control of compliance with sanitary-hygienic standards and which is stored, transported and realized only by specific requirements.
Organic agriculture, as an independent direction, was formed in the early 19th century. The concept was first introduced in 1940 by Professor Oxford University Professor Lord Nordburn.
NGOs have been working in Georgia for several years, including the producers of bioproducts. The field regulated by the relevant legislation - Resolution No.198 of the Government of Georgia on "BioProduction", which entered into force on August 1, 2014.
The training of the competent staff is a significant step for the country to take a decent place among the bio-producing countries of the modern world.