In 2012, Georgia launched the large-scale reform of forest management in order to introduce best practice based on sustainable forest management mechanisms and international practice.
The sustainable management of forests requires new approaches to vision, thinking and implementation, which, in turn, depends on the existence of qualified personnel in this sector and adequate consciousness of the community and other stakeholders on the importance of forest as an ecosystem and its sustainable management.
A number of actions have been implemented since 2013, which has contributed to the gradual development of forestry education. Forestry Education Strategy and Action Plan prepared by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement has developed a professional education standard of forestry specialist, vocational education program and since 2017 the program is successfully implemented in several professional colleges.