Renewed National Qualifications Framework – Path forward to the International Education Area
On 21-30 November, with the initiative of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and support of the "European Training Foundation" (ETF), information meetings were held on the updated National Qualifications Framework, Classifiers of Fields of Study and NQF management, development and monitoring documents.
All stakeholders took part in the meetings: representatives of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia; Representatives of Quality Assurance services of Higher and Vocational Educational Institutions; Authorization and Accreditation experts, employers and students. The meetings were led by Lali Bakradze, expert of the European Education Fund (ETF).
During the meetings, the discussions were held on the following topics: qualifications quality assurance mechanisms; Aspects of non-formal and vocational education; further challenges and development opportunities.
The revised National Qualifications Framework and the Classifiers of Fields of Study are in full compliance with the European Qualifications Framework (EQF) and International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED-2013). Putting in action of these documents will further strengthen the process of harmonization of the education system of Georgia with the European Education Area.