The Way to European Quality
The Bologna Implementation Coordination Group (BICG) meeting was held in Vienna (Austria) on September 27-28, 2018, where it was decided to form it with three subgroups: A - on qualifications framework, B – on Lisbon Recognition Convention, and C – on Quality Assurance. At the same meeting three co-chairs of each subgroup were elected. By the majority of votes Georgia, together with Belgium and Cyprus, was elected as co-chair country of the subgroup C – on Quality Assurance.
From January 31 to February 2, 2019, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, together with representatives of 25 countries of European Higher Education Area, participated in the seminar organized by Bologna Implementation Group (BICG) in Tirana (Albania).
During the visit to Tirana, the Center expressed its willingness to engage actively in other two thematic subgroups: A – on Qualifications Framework and B – on Lisbon Recognition Convention that immediately was approved by the Bologna Follow-up Group Secretariat (Italy).
This involvement will benefit both - the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement of Georgia and European colleagues as the Center has a longstanding and interesting experience in the field of NQF and Recognition.