The Presentation on integration to European Higher Education Area (EHEA) within the framework of Education Reform
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports- Mr. Mikheil Batiashvili and the director of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement- Mr. Giorgi Vashakidze have presented the vision on integration to EHEA and a two-year action plan for education quality enhancement to journalists.
The strategy, designed by the Ministry and the Center aims at facilitating implementation of "Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG)" and becoming a member of "European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education" - ENQA.
The relevant application has already been submitted to ENQA and the Center is expected to become a member of the organization in March. Upon successful completion of this stage, the Center intends to become a member of European Quality Assurance Register for Higher Education (EQAR) and European Consortium for Accreditation (ECA) that will ensure unconditional recognition of Georgia-issued diplomas in Europe and encourage Georgian Universities' involvement in international researches.
In parallel, the action plan envisages to make specific steps to polish quality assurance procedures and mechanisms thus simplifying the process, removing bureaucratic barriers and supporting HEIs’ to align institutional resources and educational programs with European standards.