An important stage of integrating to European Higher Education Area -EHEA
Georgia hosted the newly-designed format meeting with Bologna Follow-Up Group on quality assurance on December 3-4, 2018, organized by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Key obligations of the Bologna process, 2018 report of Bologna process implementation and quality assurance indicators have been discussed at the meeting,
Representatives of European commission, European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA), European Quality Assurance Register (EQAR), Bologna Follow-Up Group (BFUG), European Students Union (ESU) and QA agencies of 28 countries participated in the meeting.
Gradual and targeted implementation of Bologna process key obligations brings Georgia closer to EHEA, which will enable future generations to enjoy quality education aligned with European standards.