Offsite Meeting of the Education, Science and Culture Committee
Mr. Mikheil Batiashvili, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia shared the details of the amendments to be made within the framework of the reform with the deputies at an offsite meeting of the Education, Science and Culture Committee. The offsite meeting lasted for three days in Borjomi.
Mr. Giorgi Vashakidze, the Director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, attended the offsite meeting of the Committee. He spoke about the enhancement of the quality of education, his visions and the future plans.
According to the Minister, it is clear for everyone, that fragmented changes in the system do not bring any results, therefore, it is necessary to perform a full transformation of the system, which will significantly enhance the quality of education. The Minister also believes that an active participation of all stakeholders in the process of implementing the reform will be rapidly and positively reflected in the results.