arrow September 2020 arrow
News in the National Qualifications Framework of Georgia
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, in cooperation with the Good Management Fund of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (GGF) hosted a business meeting for the stakeholders, where the model and structure of the 5th level qualification were reviewed.
The business meeting was held within the framework of "Introduction of Short-term Educational Programmes in Georgia" project, financed by GGF. The goal of the project is to provide technical assistance to the Ministry in the development of a new model and system components of the associate degree and higher vocational programmes, as stipulated by the new Law of Georgia on vocational education.
The programmes of associate degree will train professional specialists in the most demanding professions in labour market, such as nurses, kindergarten teachers, accountants, airplane technicians, etc. It will be possible to easily transfer the credits acquired at the programme to the programmes of the Bachelor's level.