The Accountability Mechanisms of the Center are Improving
The composition of the Center's Coordination Council members has been determined to ensure the engagement of the stakeholders in the process of managing and developing LEPL National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
The Coordination Council is composed of: a representative of the Ministry; directors of educational institutions having status of legal entities of both public and private law; representatives of employers and civil (non-governmental) sectors, foreign specialists and the winner of the National Award of Teachers. The latter’s knowledge and expertise will be important for the improvement of the Center's activities. A student will also be added to the composition of the Coordination Council in the nearest future, who will be selected on the basis of a competition.
The Coordination Council: reviews the action/strategic plans of the Center; develops proposals for the amendments to be made to the latter as well as those concerning the main areas of the Center's activities; develops the standards and procedures of authorization and accreditation, and the proposals for their further improvement; writes up reports about the activity of the Center, as well as the draft budget of the Center; reviews the results of an external assessment of the Center's activity; seeks the opportunities for international collaboration in the area of education quality assurance and develops relevant recommendations.