Meeting with representatives of Higher Education Institutions
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and National Assessment and Examination Center organized a working meeting with rectors of Higher Education Institutions. The meeting was attended by the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Mikheil Batiashvili.
At the meeting were discussed examination novelties and mobility procedures scheduled for 2020.
Giorgi Vashakidze, the Director of LEPL National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement stated at the meeting: "Our goal is to solve key issues related to the development of higher education system through active involvement of stakeholders in consultations mode. This is the purpose of today's meeting, at which the rules and conditions for conducting Unified National Exams, the new model of grant funding should be reviewed by university society together with the Ministry and relevant institutions.
Within the framework of the Education Reform, the working meetings will be held intensively with all the interested parties regarding the implementation of a new examination model