Working Meeting of the Authorization Council
A meeting of the Authorization Council for higher education institutions was held on March 23-24. The meeting was attended by Giorgi Vashakidze - the Director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and Ekaterine Baghishvili -Deputy Director, as well as the representatives of Higher Education Quality Assurance Service and Qualifications Development Division of the Center.
The goal of the workshop was to analyze the ongoing processes in the field of external quality assurance of higher education. In the framework of the meeting, the mechanisms of the education quality assurance existing in the field of higher education were discussed with regard to Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG-2015).
The current issues related to the authorization process of higher education institutions were discussed as well and the proposals and initiatives were expressed with the purpose of development of the process. At the meeting were also reviewed the classifying drafts of the National Qualifications Framework and the Learning Scope and the stages of their implementation.
• 1 Aleksidze st, 0193, Tbilisi, Georgia (former building of Razmadze Mathematical Institute, IV Floor, in the neighborhood of Sports Palace)
• (+995 32) 2 200 220 (*3599)