Twinning experts reviewed monitoring system of the NCEQE
In the framework of the Twinning project, a German expert from German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and an Estonian expert from Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA) implemented the mission under Component 3. The objective of Component 3 is to improve model of governance, monitoring and dissemination of NCEQE’s outputs.
During the mission the German and Estonian colleagues, together with NCEQE counterparts from different departments, reviewed the existing internal monitoring system of NCEQE and endorsed recommendations to adjust and finetune the monitoring and feedback system of NCEQE in line with EU standards. Monitoring system should be based on the model of lean management, decreasing the current workload and increasing effectiveness and efficiency of the system.
The EU-funded Twinning project started in July 2019 and its overall objective is to contribute to human capital development by improving quality assurance, transparency and governance of skills and qualifications in a lifelong learning (LLL) perspective.
The Twinning project is implemented by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) in partnership with the Estonian European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (EKKA).