arrow September 2020 arrow
Meeting with the Rectors of HEIs regarding the activities planned in 2020 in term of the development of Higher Education Quality Assurance System
14 January, 2020
Director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia Tamar Makharashvili and Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Nunu Mitskevichi held a working meeting with the rectors of the Higher Education Institutions.
The purpose of the meeting was to get acquainted with the main activities planned in 2020 in Higher Education Quality Assurance System.
The main topics of the meeting were transition to cluster accreditation, certification and professional development of the experts’ pool. Representatives of Higher Education Institutions expressed their views on the challenges in the Georgian higher education quality assurance system and exchanged the ideas about the ways to overcome them. The NCEQE’s director also informed the participants of the meeting about available support services, trainings, and workshops offered to Higher Education Institutions by the NCEQE.