Twinning project reported its achievements and challenges
On 17 February, 2020, Mr. Cay Etzold, Resident Twinning Advisor of the EU-funded Twinning project “Strengthening capacities for quality assurance and governance of qualifications” presented to the Director and Management of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) achievements and challenges of the Project over the last two quarters. At the meeting the sides deliberated on expectations and deadlines, as well as the missions scheduled for the next months.
Ms. Tamar Makharashvili, the Director of the NCEQE and Beneficiary Project Leader, gave a positive evaluation to the course of the project and underlined relevance of the Twinning project in implementation of ENQA recommendations. Ms. Tamar Makharashvili thanked the whole Twinning team for the commitment and fruitful cooperation and pledged the project her full support.
The EU-funded Twinning project started in July 2019 and its overall objective is to contribute to human capital development by improving quality assurance, transparency and governance of skills and qualifications in a lifelong learning (LLL) perspective. The Twinning project is implemented by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) in partnership with the Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA).
Twinning is a European Union instrument for institutional cooperation between Public Administrations of EU Member States and of beneficiary or partner countries. Twinning projects bring together public sector expertise from EU Member States and beneficiary countries with the aim of achieving concrete mandatory operational results through peer to peer activities.