The first online mission of Twinning project
In light of coronavirus (COVID-19) preventive measures, the Twinning project precedes its activities in online regime. This week Twinning experts from Estonia and Germany together with NCEQE counterparts reviewed existing procedures and methodology regulation in the view of changes needed for implementation of cluster accreditation as well as assessed existing standards for PhD programmes. The mission has been implemented under Component 1 envisaging strengthening quality assurance of education and training in an LLL perspective.
The EU-funded Twinning project started in July 2019 and its overall objective is to contribute to human capital development by improving quality assurance, transparency and governance of skills and qualifications in a lifelong learning (LLL) perspective. The Twinning project is implemented by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) in partnership with the Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA).