Within the framework of the EU-funded ”Quality Enhancement and Capacity Building Support Programme”, being jointly implemented by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, a Self-Evaluation Seminar for institutions offering VET educational programs was held in the hotel “Vere Palace” on March 21-22 and March 26-27.
Seminar topics included revision and further improvement of internal mechanisms as well as instruments for quality assurance of VET institutions through active cooperation with stakeholders, and developing a self-evaluation culture.
The seminar was attended by the representatives of Vocational Education Development Department of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, National Center for Teacher Professional Development, educational institutions and employers' organizations. The event focused on the discussion of samples of self-assessment reports, quality criteria and examples of evidence, and principles of quality improvement planning.
The participation-based group will continue to work on the topics and self-evaluation manuals for VET sector will be developed.