Presentation of Annual Report by LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement
LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) held its Annual Report presentation for 2013 at the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC).
Elene Jibladze, Director of NCEQE provided the guests with the results of the Center‘s activities during 2013. Apart from the Annual Report, she discussed the Center’s work in achieving its objectives and benchmarks in the development of the quality of education in the period 2011-2013.
Elene Jibladze noted that the last year was dedicated to inter-organizational development of the Center. In addition, important steps were taken to improve the external mechanisms of quality assurance in education and to promote the internationalization of the educational system.
In 2013 the division of the Authorisation Council into Authorisation Councils of General, Vocational and Higher Education Institutions took place, and this was a step forward in the continued development of quality assurance in education. The selection process of the members of Accreditation and Authorisation Councils was also improved.
In 2013 the Center became an Affiliate of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA). This is an important step towards NCEQE’s integration into the European Higher Education Area. In order to become a Full Member of ENQA the Center will lay the essential foundation for its work in 2014. In addition, the membership of ENQA will enhance the reliability of both the Center’s activities and the education acquired in Georgia; such changes will better facilitate the recognition of education and the mobility of students and academic staff throughout Europe.
In 2013 the Center significantly contributed to the development of the Vocation Education and Training – the Center successfully implemented “VET Qualifications System Development” project within the framework of Georgia’s VET strategy; the project will further continue in 2014.
In 2013 the efforts were focused on developing the Center’s organizational development platform, whilst changes in the content of the NCEQE’s activities will be prioritized for 2014. Major focus of the Center will be placed on establishing the quality assurance mechanisms for outcome-oriented education and improving the National Qualifications Framework.
Representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, heads of legal entities of public law in the system of education, representatives of educational institutions and international donor organizations were in attendance for the presentation.
An open discussion was held at the conclusion of the meeting.