WorldSkills Georgia to hold the Second National Competition
On December 18 – 21, 2014 Tbilisi will host the WorldSkills Georgia’s Second National Competition in six skilled professions such as welding, web-design, cooking, restaurant service, floristics and hairdressing.
For those willing to participate in the Second National Competition of WorldSkills Georgia an online registration application will be available at – WorldSkills Georgia’s official website during November 24-December 2 (inclusive).
On December 3-5, 2014 the participants of the WorldSkills Georgia’s Second National Competition will be selected among the applicants through personal interviews by field experts.
Eight participants will be selected due to the infrastructure available in each of the fields. However, the field of design will be represented at most by eighteen participants as the relevant infrastructure allows wider participation.
Six winners of the National Competition WorldSkills Georgia 2014 (the first prize winners - each representing the respective skilled profession) will take part in the 43rd WorldSkills International Competition to be held in Sao Paolo, Brazil in August 2015.
WorldSkills Georgia is a joint project launched by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement aiming at popularization of vocational education in Georgia, improving and bringing quality of education to international standards. The project WorldSkills Georgia launched in 2012; it was/is being supported by the German government through technical cooperation with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and active participation of the private sector.
Since 2012 WorldSkills Georgia, represented by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, has been an associate member of WorldSkills International. Pease visit at to learn about the 64 year history of WorldSkills.
The First National Competition in three vocations (welder, web designer and cook) within the framework of WorldSkills Georgia was held on February 16-17, 2013. The winners participated in the 42nd WorldSkills International Competition, held in Leipzig, Germany in July 2013.
Georgian team received a medal in web-design. A Georgian team member, being among top ten participants, was awarded the Medallion of Excellence and Best of Nation medallion. Pease visit the WorldSkills Georgia’s official website at
Information support is provided by Radio Voice of Abkhazia and TV Rustavi2 – “Good Morning, Georgia!”
The event is supported by Natali – Network of Beauty Salons and Natali Academy, GEOTURAN water and gas technologies, Gardenia, ITDC, TK group and ExpoGeorgia – Exhibition Center.