Regional Torino Process Conference
On December 3-4, 2014 Tbilisi will host the Regional Torino Process Conference of the Eastern Partnership, organized by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. The Conference is supported by the European Training Foundation (ETF) and the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European & Euro-Atlantic Integration.
At the Conference, the analysis of the VET systems established within the framework of the Torino Process in Eastern Partnership countries will be presented. The participants will review the differences and commonalities of the progresses achieved in the Vocational Education and Training sector over the last two years. In addition, challenges and priorities at the level of Eastern Partnership countries, and potential regional cooperation will be highlighted.
Around 60 participants are expected from the six partner countries, from the European Commission, the European Training Foundation (ETF) and the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP). The delegates will include the representatives of the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health, National Statistical Committees, other state departments, VET institutions, social partners and experts.