Meeting with Representatives of International Labour Organization
On March 9, under the initiative of the Vocational Development Support Program, a meeting with the representatives of the International Labor Organization took place at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. The attending guests were offered an information on methodology and program modules used in the development of new professional standards also, on progression and implementation of educational environment and technical equipment minimal norms.
The senior technical adviser of the International Labor Organization Jolt Dudes positively assessed the ongoing process and expressed eagerness- within Mission -in coordination with relevant agencies, to promote occupational safety and support development and implementation of norms in terms of ergonomic requirements; also provide an assistance to vocational educational institutions in the assessment process in regards to above mentioned subjects.