arrow September 2020 arrow
Training for the VET Administration
Under the patronage of Estonian Foundation “Innova” series of training “Manager as a Leader of Development Process” is held. The third training, led by Estonian experts and members of the administration of” Innova” is taking place at the community college “Mermisi”. “How to improve the image of vocational education”, “Organizing National skills competition”, “Sharing the Estonian experience”, “Teamwork to improve the image of Georgian vocational education”, “What should be considered for the future students while planning the learning process” those are themes underlined during the training.
The event is organized within Georgian-Estonian project “Transfer of Estonian best practices to support the competitiveness of the Georgian VET sector.” The project has launched in 2014 and among its participants are community colleges “New Wave”, “Mermisi” “Fasisi”,”Opizari” also the Education Management Informational System.
The project is expected to enhance the education quality in VETs, upgrade the teacher’s pedagogical competencies and improve the programs and curriculum, also to support student exchange programs.