arrow September 2020 arrow
Mutual Learning for Better Qualifications
Today, regional conference “Mutual Learning for Better Qualifications “is opening in Batumi, as part of the Eastern Partnership Platform 4. The three-day event that organized and supported by European Training Foundation and Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia were attended by George Sharvashidze, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, EU Representatives in Georgia, also representatives of Ministries of Education of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Moldova, and Belarus.
The conference agenda is to promote the continuous exchange of expertise and experience between the participating countries to further develop the Qualifications Framework and support them in development of the unified platform, as well to identify obstacles within the system and share the success stories with the relevant shareholders. The conference participants will have an opportunity to learn about the modern trends with regards to the National Qualifications Framework (NQF) to better plan the implementation of NQF in terms of recognition of formal and non-formal education.
The current experience, challenges and plans of participating countries concerning National Qualification Framework will be discussed at the regional conference.