arrow September 2020 arrow
Partnership with Irish Educational Institutions
On October 29, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement together with the representatives of higher educational institutions of Ireland participated in the meeting held within the Erasmus + 2016 in Dublin, where collaboration opportunities between Georgia and Ireland, also complete information on Georgian educational system and its present state of affairs were provided through the presentation by Ms. Nino Kopaleishvili, Head of the Division of Sustainment for Bologna Process and European Integration.
The next day meetings, held with Head of the Irish International Education Center and representatives of Quality and Qualifications Ireland, addressed topics such as current practices in the sphere of
quality assurance, aspects of cooperation between the two countries (in the frames of Erasmus+) and scholarship opportunities for Georgian students wishing to pursue studies in Ireland.
The meetings were coordinated and supported by Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Ireland and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.