arrow September 2020 arrow
Tourism and Vocational Education of the XXI Century
Ms. Ketevan Natriashvili, First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia opened the first international two-day conference “Tourism and Vocational Education of the XXI Century” hosted by Vocational College “Ikarosi.”
The conference aimed at sharing the experiences on current issues, research and successful practices of the vocational education management in the sphere of tourism, as well as supporting and promoting the tourism development.
During the event, professional education coordinators, teachers and students of Vocational College “Ikarosi” offered the presentations, followed by the success stories shared by employed graduates. Leonardo Stefanov, student and the Winner of “WorldSkills Georgia” delivered the presentation of “Dream Project”. Foreign guests and representatives of the international organizations (GIZ, European Union, and TEMPUS) also addressed the audience and underlined the significance of tourism development.
Amongst the conference invitees were foreign guests, representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, students, education and tourism experts, also representatives of the state and private colleges together with governmental, non- governmental and international organizations.