arrow September 2020 arrow
Awarding Vocational Education Institutions
National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and German Society for International Collaboration (GIZ) organized an awarding ceremony to honor the vocational education institutions for the success achieved in the process of implementation of Internal Quality Management (EFQM) "Model of Excellence". After opening the ceremony, Tamar Sanikidze, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia together with Dr. Suzan Kaldscmidt, Consultant of EFQM, awarded certificates to six vocational education institutions.
To achieve the goal of European Foundation for Quality Management, which is designed to help organizations improve their operations through EFQM model – “Road to Excellence”-integrated framework for management, the colleges chosen (three private colleges: Batumi Public Academy- BPA, Georgian Business Academy-SBA, Community College "Georgia", and three state colleges: Community College "Spektri", Community College "Opizari", and Community College "New Wave") at the beginning of 2015, under the support of Dr. Suzan Kaldscmidt, administered self –evaluation and identified the areas needed improvements and therefore, planned internal quality management improvement projects.
During the projects evaluations, which were held in fall of 2015 and involved reviewers of NCEQE trained by the representatives of EFQM, every participating institution was awarded the firs level of EFQM –Quest for Success”-recognition.
In order to gain the recognition of second level, the contributing colleges are required to conduct once more a self-evaluation, hence, plan the internal quality improvement projects. It worth mentioning that in 2016 the participation of other colleges and issuance of "Guidelines for internal quality management for vocational education intuitions" integrating models of EFQM and ISO 29990-ISO 9001 standards is planned as well. The e-book will be available electronically for all interested individuals.
The exhibition of the students’ handiwork concluded the event.