arrow September 2020 arrow
The Lecture of the Chairman of German Accreditation Council
Professor Reinhold R. Grimm paid a two-day visit to the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
Internal and external mechanisms of quality assurance in Germany, also standards of institutional and procedural accreditation were the themes of the lecture delivered by the Professor.  Requirements concerning the PhD, regulated and joint programs, as well as types of accreditation (conditional accreditation) and its follow-up procedures, were also introduced to the audience. On the last session, Professor Grimm talked about the importance of training of the experts and international experts’ involvement.
On the last lecture, Professor Grimm will speak of structure and duties of German Accreditation Council, its internal regulations and members' responsibilities.
The sessions are supported by National Erasmus+ Office Georgia and attended by the staff members of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement as well as Department of Higher Education Enhancement of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.