arrow September 2020 arrow
Decisions concerning authorization of higher education institutions are made by the Authorization Council for Higher Education institutions. The members of Authorization Councils are appointed and dismissed by the Prime Minister of Georgia by the submission of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia for the term of 1 year.
The members of the Authorization Council for Higher Education institutions cannot be public servants, except the invited members of the Authorization Council. The terms of reference and the authority of the authorization council is determined by the authorization charter, which guarantees its functional independence from Higher Education Institutions and Governmental Bodies.
Members of the Authorization Council:
David Aprasidze – Professor at LEPL- Ilia State University, (Council Chair).
Nugzar Skhirtladze – Vice-President in Academic Affairs at LLP- Caucasus University, Professor, (Deputy Chair of the Council).
Maka Gvelesiani – PhD Student at LEPL- Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Council Secretary).
Tamar Zarandia – Dean of the faculty of Law at LEPL- Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Associate Professor.
Alexander Tsiskaridze – Deputy Rector at LEPL- Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
David Bedoshvili – Director of Crops Research Institute at NLE - Agricultural University of Georgia.
Irakli Garibashvili – Director of the National Scientific Library of LEPL - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Rima Beriashvili – Vice-Rector at LEPL- Tbilisi State Medical University, Professor.
Levan Imnaishvili – Head of the Department of Computer Engineering at the Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems of LEPL - Georgian Technical University, Professor.
Ramaz Sakvarelidze – Professor at LEPL- Tbilisi State Medical University.
Nana Sharikadze – Head of International Relations Office at LEPL - Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Professor.
Konstantine Sirbiladze – Professor at LEPL - Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Tamar Ioseliani – Deputy Director of LEPL- Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia.
Giorgi Isakadze –Managing Partner of NLE - ,,Business Media Georgia”.
Magda Magradze – Chief Executive Director of LEPL - Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia (MCA-Georgia).
Nodar Shurghaia – Director of LLP- HR Recruitment Agency.
Nino Kadagishvili – Senior Manager of Audit Department at LLP - PricewaterhouseCoopers Georgia.