Since April 2017 the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) started negotiations with the World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) for future cooperation. By the request of the Center an advisory visit was held in July, 2017. The WFME advisor observed the pilot evaluation process at the Tbilisi State Medical University.
The WFME advisor has developed relevant recommendations for the purpose of bringing the Georgian quality assurance system in line with the requirements set by the World Federation. The recommendations were accepted by the Center and appropriate amendments were implemented in the Law of Georgia on “Education Quality Improvement”, as well as in the Authorization and Accreditation charters and other relevant legal and sublegal acts.
Also, the WFME advisor prepared important and valuable recommendations regarding the Sector Benchmark for MD. Based on the recommendations, the Sector Council for medical education has already adopted a revised version of sector benchmark for MD.
In April, 2018 the NCEQE applied to the World Federation of Medical Education (WFME) for recognition as a Recognized Accrediting Agency for Medical Schools in accordance with and subject to the procedures and regulations of WFME. The results of recognition process will be known by the end of 2018.