Authorization/Accreditation/Appeal Councils
Decisions concerning authorization of Higher/General/Vocational Education Institutions and accreditation of Higher Educational Programs are made by the Authorization/Accreditation/Appeal Councils. The members of Authorization/Accreditation/Appeal Councils are appointed and dismissed by the Prime Minister of Georgia by the submission of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The authority of Authorization/Accreditation/Appeal Councils is 1 year.
The members of the Authorization/Accreditation/Appeal Councils cannot be public servants, except the invited members of the Authorization Council. The terms of reference and the authority of the Authorization/Accreditation/Appeal Councils is determined by the authorization/accreditation charters, which guarantees their functional independence from the Education Institutions and Governmental Bodies.
Rule on the selection of the candidates for General, Vocational, Higher Education Institutions Authorization, Educational Programs Accreditation and Appeals Councils’ membership