Sector Benchmarks of the Higher Educational Programmes
Sector Benchmark is a document, which defines learning outcomes of educational programmes with regard to specific directions or field/specialties considering appropriate levels of education. The document is based on Georgian Legislation, National Qualifications Framework and European Qualifications Framework that supports student mobility and development of joint educational programmes. Sector Benchmarks is one of the mechanisms of quality assurance of higher educational programmes. This document defines minimum competences that a holder of a corresponding qualification (Bachelor, Master, PhD) is expected to possess. International requirements are taken into consideration when drafting sector benchmarks.
In the year of 2017 Sector Benchmarks were developed and approved for following regulated educational programmes: Medicine (Enters into force on January 1, 2019), Naval Education (3 Benchmarks), Veterinary, Teacher Education (300 ECTS).
Sector Benchmarks:
Educational Program for Teacher Training (order N622/ი 10.07.2018)
Veterinary  (Order N09, 03.01.2018)
Medicine (Order N10, 03.01.2018, enters into force on January 1, 2019)
Teacher Education (300 ECTS) (Order N08, 03.01.2018)
Veterinary (60 credit) (available only in Georgian)
Maritime Education (available only in Georgian)
Marine Navigation (Order N371, 13.06.2017)(available only in Georgian)
Marine Electrical Engineering (Order N371, 13.06.2017) (available only in Georgian)
Marine Engineering (Order N371, 13.06.2017) (available only in Georgian)
Medicine (Order N225, 01.06.2011,  valid until 1st January 2019) (available only in Georgian)
Law (Order N224, 01.06.011).(available only in Georgian)