One of the important directions for the effective management of external quality assurance process in the Georgian education system is international relations, which includes approximation to European education quality assurance standards and harmonization of external quality assurance processes.
Over the past years, the Center has achieved significant results in terms of international recognition, transparency of issued qualifications and credibility.Specifically, the Center is a member of organizations leading in quality assurance internationally and across Europe, such as the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) and the European Quality Assurance Register for higher education (EQAR).
The Center has been recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education (WFME); It has become a member of Central and Eastern European Network of Quality Assurance Agencies in Higher Education (CEENQA). The Center also cooperates actively with Bologna Follow-up Group (BFUG), and the representative of the Center co-chairs the Thematic Peer Group on Qualification Framework (TPG on QF) of Bologna Implementation Coordination Group (BICG). The Center also participates in ERASMUS+ funded programs and projects. In the process of education quality assurance system reform, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and its partners are supported by EU funded Twinning Project. For several years now, the Center has been holding annual international conferences with the participation of independent experts from various countries and local educational institutions.