The document analyses Vocational qualifications for the services, architecture, construction, agriculture, forestry, fisheries and veterinary fields of studies and examines their compliance with National Qualifications Frameworks of different European countries, identifies those fields of study/Vocational qualifications, that are not included in International StandardClassification of Educationat at this stage, but there is a clear demand for them on the labor market
Changes in the content of vocational fields of study and compliance with the European Qualifications Framework Thereof
Medical Education in Georgia: Quality Assurance, Main Trends and Challenges
The Following thematic analysis duscusses the problematics of Higher Medical Education in Georgia and is intended for Higher Educational Institutions, Higher Education Quality Assurance Agencies, Clinics and Hospitals, as well as the leading actors involved in Healthcare sector and other stakeholders on local and international levels. The findings and recommentations given in Thematic Analysis are addressed to the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, The HEIs that carry out the Medical Doctor programmes and the Ministry of Education and Science. The working group thinks that the discussion and implementation of the results given in the report will be an important basis to inititate dialogue between the stakeholders and trigger effective activities for the sake of sustainable development of medical education in Georgia.
The document is created with the support of EU funded twinning project “Strengthening capacities for Quality assurance and governance of qualifications” (Germany AQAS, Estonia EKKA, Georgia NCEQE).
Thematic Analysis of 3-Year Progress Reports Submitted to the NCEQE by HEIs (executive summary)
The given thematic analysis aim to evaluate the impact of the 3-year Authorization/Accreditation progre report evaluation, that the NCEQE carries out. The goal of the analysis is to further develop the quality assurance mechanism of the NCEQE, with a focus on the Authorization/Accreditation follow-up evaluation.
The Authorization and Accreditation 3-year progress report evaluation report, as well as the authorization report of the same HEIs were analyzed within the research. Moreover, the wide variety of the stakeholders were interviewed and their perspectives were summarized.
The recommendations given within the analysis is mainly aimed to the NCEQE, and aim to the further development of both the 3 year progress-report evaluation and the authorization/accreditation follow-up mechanisms in general, in order to further improve the higher education QA in Georgia.
Thematic  Analysis of the Best International Practices and National Legal Framework for the Introduction of Micro-Credentials in the Higher Education System of Georgia
This thematic analysis explores current international practices and guidelines for introducing, implementing, and recognizing micro-credentials in higher education. It also examines existing national experiences with micro-credentials systems in higher education. The goal is to identify the legal framework's needs for introducing, implementing, recognizing, and ensuring the quality of micro-credentials in Georgia's higher education system. Based on this analysis, recommendations will be developed for implementing the optimal micro-credential system and its corresponding legal regulations.