Modernization of Vocational Education System in Georgian Agriculture (VET Phase 3)
The main goal of the  agreement signed between UNDP and the National Centre For Education Quality Enhancement  is to further adhere Georgian VET quality assurance system to the European quality standards. It implies on the transformation of Georgian system compliant with the EQAVET (The European Quality Assurance Reference Framework for Vocational Education and Training) standards, as well as professional development of VET principals, strengthening the cooperation between stakeholders of vocational education and evidence-based decision making in authorization process.
The project will strengthen an internal quality assurance mechanism of vocational educational institutions, which implies on the digitalization of 360-degree evaluation within the VET institutions. As a result of the implementation of this system, it will be possible to have external quality and internal quality mechanisms in the Georgian VET system. Both types of quality assessments will contribute to the improvement of the quality of teaching and learning of vocational education and the student-centered learning process in VET colleges. In addition, the project's activities will strengthen the capacity of vocational colleges to make evidence-based decisions in the authorization process, to study the labor market locally in the process of program development, to strengthen the collaboration between the vocational college and the local private sector.
The total budget of the project is 664,760 GEL.
Project duration: June 2023 - August 2025.