Conference on Reform of Higher Education Quality Assurance: Results and Further Steps was held
With the organization of The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, the conference on Reform of Higher Education Quality Assurance System, Results and the Further Steps was held on December 14-15 at Biltmore Hotel. The event was implemented with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia's program - "Study in Georgia".
The conference aimed at summarizing the first phase of the Higher Education Quality Assurance System Reform in Georgia, which meant upgrading the quality assurance standards and procedures and bringing them in line with the requirements of the European Higher Education Area (ESG 2015). At the same time, the reform aims at developing a result-oriented quality assurance system, which also highlights the agenda of the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia in the plan for 2017-2020.
The conference discussed the results of institutional and program evaluations carried out in accordance with the upgraded standards and procedures of quality assurance, the ensuing steps, and the possibilities for implementing reforms to improve the activities of higher education institutions.
International experts in the field of education were invited to the conference: Katy Ducartes -Vice President of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) and Executive Chairperson of the Higher Education Quality Assurance Agency of Belgium; Janet Grant - Special Adviser to the President of World Federation of Medical Education; Alexander Hasgall - the Head of the EUA Council for Doctoral Education.
The conference was also attended by representatives of higher education facilities, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, governmental and non-governmental partner organizations, international partners, students, employers and other interested persons.